courier ad

For the best viewing of our web site we suggest you use Firefox instead of Internet Explorer. Thanks Sisseton Courier web master.

Sports


Robertson receives Distinguished Service Award

GordieGordie Robertson of Sisseton was honored recently for his contributions to High School Activities. He was presented a Distinguished Service Award from the South Dakota High School Activities Association on Friday, Mar. 10, in Brookings during the State A Girls Basketball Tournament.
Gordie was employed with Sisseton Public Schools for 36 years and is currently at Tiospa Zina Tribal School. He has worked with Native American students in all grade levels through the Title VII Program as well as all students in the athletic department.
He officiated football and basketball in the 80s and early 90s. He umpired baseball for fourteen years and was the first Native American to umpire the South Dakota State “A” Legion Baseball tournament. Gordie has been the public address announcer for the Lakota Nation Invitational Basketball Tournament for the past five years, and also public announcer, score keeper and clock runner for the Dakota Oyate Basketball Tournament.
He received the Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate Youth Worker of the Year in 1986, Employee of the Month at Tiospa Zina Tribal School, and was featured in the Watertown Public Opinion and Aberdeen American News. Gordie was recognized by the American Legion Unit #50 of Sisseton and Roberts County National Bank for working with the local youth.
Gordie credits George Kjellsen for getting him started in working with the Sisseton athletic programs; Delno Koeppe and Gordie Groos for starting his career in officiating; LeRoy “Tuby” Gunderson for getting him started in baseball; Grady and Bruce Renville for teaching him work ethics in his younger years and Cal Schubert and Cory Dean Grimsrud for their friendship and for working with him. He gives special credit to his wife, Pam, for her support. Gordie and Pam have two children, Bethany and LeeAnn, and two grandchildren, Tucker and Everleigh. Pictured with Gordie above is Wayne Carey (left), president of the South Dakota High School Activities Association....

Sisseton Winter Sports Schedules

Boys Basketball

Sa, Dec 10 Tri-Valley(A)............................................ L 36-61 0-1
Tu, Dec 13 Milbank(H).............................................W 51-44 1-1
Th, Dec 15 Ortonville(A)............................................W 68-53 2-1
Fr, Dec 23 Mobridge-Pollock(H)...............................W 56-32 3-1
Dec 29-30 Classic (Roncalli) ...........................................L 0-2 3-2
Th, Jan 5 Milbank(A).................................................W 48-34 4-3
Fr, Jan 6 Morris(A) ...................................................W 60-40 5-3
Fr, Jan 13 Groton Area(A) .........................................W 53-31 6-3
Mo, Jan 16 Flandreau Indian(A)..................................W 57-43 7-3
Fr, Jan 20 Redfield-Doland(H) ................................W 50-34 8-3
Mo, Jan 23 Wheaton Area(H)...................................W 63-32 9-3

Fr, Jan 27 Deuel(A)...................................................W 53-39 10-3
Tu, Jan 31 Clark/Willow LAKE(H)...........................L 54-59 10-4
Fr, Feb 3 Aberdeen Roncalli(A)..................................W 58-56 11-4
Sa, Feb 4 Pentagon Classic(A) Red Cloud ..............W 49-45 OT 12-4
Tu, Feb 7 Britton-Hecla(H).....................................W 52-40 13-4
Fr, Feb 10 Webster Area(H)....................................W 43-36 14-4

Tu, Feb 14 Tiospa Zina(H.......................................W 59-49 15-4
Fr, Feb 17 Hamlin(A)...............................................W 52-49 16-4
Mo, Feb 28 Region 1A (Webster) Sisseton Bye
Th, Mar 2 Region 1A (Webster) Milbank...................W 51-44
Tu, Mar 7 Sweet 16 (Brrokings) S.F.Christian ............L 44-83
Mar 16-18 State Tournament (Sioux Falls) TBD

Girls Basketball

Th, Dec 8 Clark/Willow Lake(A)..................................W 48-44 1-0
Sa, Dec 10 Tri-Valley(A)..............................................L 25-49 1-1
Tu, Dec 13 Milbank(H) ..............................................L 36-57 1-2
Mo, Dec 19 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley(A) 7:30
Tu, Dec 20 Lisbon(H) ................................................L 43-45 1-3
Th, Dec 22 Ortonville(H)...........................................W 44-40 2-3

Th, Dec 29 Northwestern(A).........................................L 41-66 2-4
Tu, Jan 3 Breckenridge(A) ...........................................L 40-44 2-5
Th, Jan 5 Milbank(A)...................................................L 23-39 2-6
Th, Jan 12 Groton Area(H)........................................L 25-28 2-7
Sa, Jan 14 Pentagon Classic(A)......................................L 16-30 2-8
Tu, Jan 17 Redfield-Doland(H).................................W 41-31 3-8
Mo, Jan 23 Waubay-Summit(A)....................................L 42-46 3-9
Fr, Jan 27 Deuel(A)....................................................W 36-29 4-9
Tu, Jan 31 Tiospa Zina(A)...........................................L 31-39 4-10
Th, Feb 2 Aberdeen Roncalli(H)...............................L 38-59 4-11
Tu, Feb 7 Britton-Hecla(H)......................................L 45-50 4-12

Th, Feb 9 Webster Area(A).........................................L 26-54 4-13
Mo, Feb 13 Morris Area(H)......................................L 33-43 4-14
Fr, Feb 17 Hamlin(A) ...............................................L 28-70 4-15
Tu, Feb 21 Region 1A (Sisseton)Groton ....................W 52-49
Th, Feb 23 Region 1A (Sisseton) Webster ...................L 35-56
Tu, Mar3 Sweet 16 (TBA) TBD
Mar 9-11 State Tournament (Brookings) TBD

Wrestling

Dec 2-3 Wahpeton Tourney(A) 6:00
Sa, Dec 10 Faulkton Tourney(A) 10:00
Th, Dec 15 Ortonville Triangular(A) 6:00
Sa, Dec 17 Sioux Valley Tourney(A) TBD
Dec 29-30 Fargo Tourney(A) 10:00
Th, Jan 5 Clark/Willow Lake Quad(A) 5:00
Sa, Jan 7 Milbank Tourney(A) 10:00
Thu, Jan 12 Redfield-Doland Quad(A) 5:30
Sa, Jan 14 Tri-Valley Tourney(A) 10:00
Th, Jan 19 Sisseton Quad(H) 5:00
Sa, Jan 21 Parkston Tourney(A) 10:00
Th, Jan 26 NEC (Groton) 5:00
Fr, Feb 3 Warner Invite(A) 6:00
Sa, Feb 18 Regions (Sioux Valley) 10:00
Feb 24-25 State Tournament (Sioux Falls) TBD

Gymnastics

Mo, Nov 28 Sisseton Triangular(H) 6:30
Th, Dec 1 Ortonville Invite(A) 6:00
Sa, Dec 10 Aberdeen Invite(A) 12:00
Tu, Dec 13 Britton-Hecla Invite(A) 6:00
Sa, Dec 17 Milbank Invite(A) 11:00
Sa, Jan 7 Sisseton Invite(H) 11:00
Tu, Jan 10 Deuel Invite(A) 6:30
Sa, Jan 14 Madison Invite(A) 12:00
Tu, Jan 17 Deuel Invite(A) 6:30
Sa, Jan 21 Watertown Invite(A) 12:00
Tu, Jan 24 Hendricks Dual(A) 6:00
Sa, Jan 28 Deuel Invite(A) 12:00
Th, Feb 2 Regionals (Deuel) 6:00
Feb 10-11 State (Aberdeen) TBD

 

TIOSPA ZINA WINTER SPORTS SCHEDULE

Boys Basketball

Fr, Dec 9 Milbank(A) ........................................L 38-53 0-1
Dec 14-17 Rapid City Tourney(A)............Lost 4 games 0-5
Tu, Dec 20 Wilmot(A)......................................W 68-35 1-5
Th, Dec 22 Redfield-Doland(H) .....................L 40-47 1-6
Th, Dec 29 Classic (Florence/Henry)................L 54-62 1-7
Fr, Jan 6 Britton-Hecla(A) ...............................W 56-51 2-7
Tu, Jan 10 Aberdeen Roncalli(A)......................L 45-73 2-8
Mo, Jan 23 Hamlin(H).....................................L 56-66 2-9
Jan 26-28 Huron Tourney(A)..........................W-2 L-1 4-10
Th, Feb 2 Groton Area(A) ...............................L 48-55 4-11
Sa, Feb 4 Flandreau Indian(H).....................L 51-66 4-12
Tu, Feb 7 Clark-Willow Lake(A).....................L 48-68 4-13
Fr, Feb 10 Deuel(A).........................................L 53-56 4-14
Tu, Feb 14 Sisseton(A).....................................L 49-59 4-15
Fr, Feb 17 Webster Area(H) .........................L 53-56 4-16
Mo, Feb 28 Region 1A Aberdeen Roncalli.... L 52-78
Th, Mar 2 Region 1A (Webster) TBD
Tu, Mar 7 Sweet 16 (TBA) TBD

Girls Basketball

Th, Dec 8 Milbank(H)................................................L 21-57 0-1
Dec 14-17 Rapid City Tourney(A) ....................Lost 3 Won 1 1-4
Th, Dec 22 Redfield-Doland(H) .................................L 33-49 1-5
Th, Dec 29 Classic (Oldham-R/R)(A) .........................L 41-42 1-6
Fr, Jan 6 Britton-Hecla(A).........................................L 37-55 1-7
Tu, Jan 10 Aberdeen Roncalli(A)...............................L 27-62 1-8
Mo, Jan 23 Hamlin(H)..............................................L 30-62 1-9
Jan 26-28 Huron Tourney(A)................................. W-2 L-1 3-10
Tu, Jan 31 Sisseton(H) ...........................................W 39-31 4-10
Fr, Feb 3 Groton Area(H)........................................L 52-55 4-11
Sa, Feb 4 Flandreau Indian(H).............................. W 49-41 5-12
Mo, Feb 6 Wilmot(H) Cancelled
Tu, Feb 7 Clark/Willow Lake(A).............................L 43-62 5-13
Th, Feb 9 Deuel(H)................................................W 62-48 6-13
Th, Feb 16 Webster Area(A)...................................L 28-81 6-14
Tu, Feb 21 Region 1A (Sisseton) Aberdeen Roncalli......L 27-50
Th, Feb 23 Region 1A (Sisseton) TBD
Tu, Feb 28 Sweet 16 (TBA) TBD

Wrestling

Th, Dec 1 Britton-Hecla Dual(A) 6:00
Sa, Dec 3 Clark/Willow Lake Tourney(A) TBD
Sa, Dec 10 LaMoure Tourney(A) TBD
Sa, Dec 17 Rapid City Tourney(A) TBD
Fr, Dec 30 Webster Area Tourney(A) 9:30
Sa, Jan 14 Tri-Valley Tourney(A) 10:00
Fr, Jan 20 Arlington Tourney(A) 10:00
Th, Jan 26 Groton Area(NEC)(A) 5:00
Sa, Jan 28 Groton Area Tourney(A) TBD
Sa, Feb 18 Regions TBD

 


 

Please support our Sponsors

ConnectionFuel Max