courier ad

For the best viewing of our web site we suggest you use Firefox instead of Internet Explorer. Thanks Sisseton Courier web master.

Sports


Gymnasts travel to Madison

The Sisseton Redmen gymnastics team traveled to Madison to participate in the Madison Invite on Saturday, Jan. 17, with Sisseton placing 9th in the team competition.
Madison won the meet with a score of 134.875. Sisseton scored 116.175.
Sisseton’s Kailee Rinas took second on the floor with a score of 9.10. Katie Christopherson took fourth on the beam with a score of 8.45.

Wrestlers travel to Harrisburg

The Sisseton Redmen Wrestling Team traveled to Harrisburg on Saturday, Jan. 17, to wrestle in the Harrisburg Tournament, with Sisseton taking 11th place with 69 points.
Aberdeen Central won the tourney with 280 points.
Dane Christopherson took sixth place in the 106 lb. weight class. Justin Brockel placed fourth at 160 lbs., and Koben Huber took sixth in the 170 lb. weight class. Josh Currence placed fourth at 195 lbs., and Brady Kirk placed fifth at 220 lbs.
The wrestlers will travel to Clark on Thursday, Jan. 29, to wrestle in a triangular with Clark/Willow Lake and Ortonville
.

Redmen boys fall to top-ranked Roncalli

The Sisseton Redmen Boys Basketball team traveled to Aberdeen to take on the top rated Roncalli Cavaliers on Thursday, Jan. 22, with Roncalli pulling out the victory 84-39.
The Redmen kept it close in the first half, only trailing by 7 at halftime, 27-34, but in the third quarter, the Cavaliers held the Redmen to only 2 points and scored 29 points of their own to open up a 63-29 lead and cruise to an easy victory.
Dominic White and Ethan Kranhold scored 12 points apiece, with Matthew Nieland chipping in 10 points.
Brayden McNeary had 20 points to pace the Cavaliers. Zach Hammrich had 18 points, Sam Reynen chipped in 14 points, and Daniel Holmstrom had 12 points.
The Redmen boys will host Tiospa Zina on Tuesday, Jan. 27, and Groton Area on Thursday, Jan. 29, and will travel to Breckenridge, MN on Friday, Jan. 30.
SISSETON 39
Matthew Nieland 3 4-6 10; Ethan Kranhold 5 2-2 12; Dominic White 4 4-5 12; Dustin Moshier 2 0-0 5. Totals 14 10-13 39.
RONCALLI 84
Daniel Holmstrom 5 0-0 12; Brayden McNeary 7 2-2 20; Sam Reynen 5 4-4 14; Landon Hoellein 1 0-0 2; Zach Hammrich 7 4-4 18; Gus Reede 4 3-3 13; Spencer Schaefbauer 2 0-1 5. Totals 31 13-14 84.
Sisseton...................8 27 29 39
Roncalli..................15 34 63 84

3-Point Field Goals -- Sisseton 1 (Dustin Moshier); Roncalli 9 (Daniel Holmstrom 2, Brayden McNeary 4, Gus Reede 2, Spencer Schaefbauer 1).
Rebounds -- Sisseton 15 (Ethan Kranhold 6; Roncalli 36 (Zach Hammrich 10).

Chargers get past Redmen boys

The Sisseton Redmen Boys Basketball team traveled to Hayti to take on the Hamlin Chargers in a Northeast Conference basketball game on Friday, Jan. 16, with Hamlin getting past the Redmen 58-48.
The Chargers jumped on the Redmen early, but the Redmen came charging back and took the lead 16-15 at the end of the first quarter. The Chargers took off from there and cruised to a 10 point victory.
Dominic White had 15 points to lead the Redmen. Ethan Kranhold and Dustin Moshier each had 10 points, and Nathan Nigg chipped in 8 points.
E.J. Drake led all scoring with 26 points for the Chargers.
The Redmen boys will be at home on Tuesday, Jan. 27, against Tiospa Zina and will host Groton on Thursday, Jan. 29. The boys will travel to Breckenridge, MN on Friday, Jan. 30.
SISSETON 48
Matthew Nieland 1 0-0 2; Nathan Nigg 3 1-1 8; Ethan Kranhold 4 0-2 10; Dominic White 6 3-4 15; Dustin Moshier 4 0-0 10; Andrew Fitz 1 0-0 3. Totals 19 4-7 48.
HAMLIN 58
Ben Koisti 3 3-5 11; Reder Grantham 4 4-4 12; Austin Niemann 1 0-0 3; Brody Grantham 3 0-3 6; E.J. Drake 12 0-4 26. Totals 23 7-16 58.
Sisseton.................16 25 34 48
Hamlin....................15 30 43 58

3-Point Field Goals -- Sisseton 6 (Ethan Kranhold 2, Dustin Moshier 2, Nathan Nigg 1, Andrew Fitz 1); Hamlin 5 (Ben Koisti 2, EJ Drake 2, Austin Niemann 1).

Redmen gymnasts take second at Deuel Invite

The Sisseton Redmen Gymnastics team traveled to Clear Lake to participate in the Deuel Invite on Tuesday, Jan. 20, with Sisseton placing second just behind the winning Deuel Cardinals.
Steph Greber of Deuel was the all-around champ with a score of 34.20.
Sisseton’s Kailee Rinas placed second in the all-around, scoring a 9.10 on vault, 8.30 on beam, 8.80 on floor, and 7.60 on bars for a total of 33.80.
Katie Christopherosn placed fifth in the all-around with scores of 8.60 on vault, 8.15 on beam, 7.65 on floor, and 7.95 on bars for a total of 32.35.
Karlie Karst placed seventh in the all-around with scores of 7.90 on vault, 6.45 on beam, 7.35 on floor, and 7.15 on bars for a total of 28.85.
Lindsey Zastoupil took ninth place in the all-around, scoring 8.30 on vault, 7.00 on beam, 5.60 on floor, and 6.95 on bars for a total of 27.85.
Also competing for the Redmen was Courtney Heath, who scored 6.90 on vault, 5.90 on beam, 6.65 on floor, and 4.35 on bars for a total of 23.80.

Redmen girls pick up a victory

The Sisseton Redmen Girls Basketball team (3-9) picked up a much needed victory over the Sioux Falls Christian Chargers 26-22 in the Sanford Pentagon Classic on Saturday, Jan. 17.
A defensive struggle saw the Redmen take a 16-4 lead into halftime. Sioux Falls cut the lead in the third period to 20-11, with Sisseton hanging on to pull out the victory 26-22.
Shayli Toelle set the pace for the Redmen, scoring 7 points and grabbing 6 rebounds. Cami Goodhart chipped in with 6 points and 6 rebounds, and Alyssa Magnuson had 4 points and 7 rebounds,
Shelby Zomermaand had 6 points and 8 rebounds to lead the Chargers. Anna Boer also had 6 points and 1 rebound with Paige DeJong chipping in 2 points and 8 rebounds.
SISSETON 26
Abby Drew 0 0-1 0; Ashley Shultz 2 0-3 4; Tiarah Bissonette 0 1-2 1; Cami Goodhart 2 2-3 6; Shayli Toelle 2 3-4 7; Laci LaFromboise 2 0-0 4; Alyssa Magnuson 1 2-6 4. Totals 9 8-19 26.
SF CHRISTIAN 22
Sydney Korn 2 0-0 4; Kensi Brands 2 0-0 4; Paige DeJong 1 0-2 2; Shelby Zomermaand 3 0-3 6; Anna Boer 2 0-0 6; Kylee VanEgdom 0 0-2 0. Totals 10 0-7 22.
Sisseton ..............10 16 20 26
SF Christian ..........2 4 11 22

3-Point Field Goals -- SF Christian 2 (Anna Boer 2).
Total Fouls -- Sisseton 14; SF Christian 20.
Fouled Out -- None.
Rebounds -- Sisseton 43 (Alyssa Magnuson 7, Cami Goodhart 6, Shayli Toelle 6); SF Christian 32 (Shelby Zomermaand 9, Paige DeJong 8).
Turnovers -- Sisseton 27; SF Christian 22.

Redmen girls fall to Hamlin

The Sisseton Redmen Girls Basketball team traveled to Hayti to take on the Hamlin Chargers in a Northeast Conference game on Friday, Jan. 16, with Hamlin downing the Redmen 41-32.
The Redmen trailed 13-20 at halftime but made a run in the third quarter to take a 28-27 lead at the end of three. Hamlin had a big fourth quarter, scoring 14 points to hold off the
Redmen, who only scored 4 points in the fourth quarter.
Cami Goodhart and Laci LaFromboise had 9 points apiece to pace the Redmen, who fell to 0-4 in the conference and 2-9 overall.
Lexi Wadsworth netted 20 points for the Chargers, who improved to 4-0 in the NEC and 8-2 overall.
Sisseton will travel to Groton on Friday, Jan. 30.
SISSETON 32
Abby Drew 0 1-2 1; Ashley Shultz 1 1-2 3; Cami Goodhart 3 2-2 9; Shayli Toelle 4 0-0 8; Laci LaFromboise 3 3-4 9; Alyssa Magnuson 1 1-2 3; Kendra Pikarski 0 0-1 0. Totals 12 7-12 32.
HAMLIN 41
Kennedy Noem 0 1-3 1; Molly Koisti 2 0-0 4; Hanna Roe 4 2-4 10; Brooke Opdahl 1 0-2 2; Lexi Wadsworth 8 4-5 20; Grace West 1 0-0 2; Malorie Anderson 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 7-14 41.
Sisseton ................7 13 28 32
Hamlin .................12 20 27 41

3-Point Field Goals -- Sisseton 1 (Cami Goodhart).
Total Fouls -- Sisseton 16; Hamlin 17.
Fouled Out -- Sisseton (Alyssa Magnuson).
Rebounds -- Sisseton 31; Hamlin 32 (Lexi Wadsworth 5).
Turnovers -- Sisseton 15; Hamlin 14.

Boys move to 5-5 after FIS game

The Sisseton Redmen Boys picked up a victory on Tuesday, Jan. 20, when they beat Flandreau Indian School 53-42 in a non-conference game.
Ethan Kranhold had 22 points to pace the Redmen, with Dominic White scoring 13 points.
Triston Young Bird had 11 points for Flandreau Indian School, with Andrew Hart connecting for 8 points.
The Redmen boys will host Tiospa Zina on Tuesday, Jan. 27, and Groton on Thursday, Jan. 29, and will travel to Breckenridge, MN on Friday, Jan. 30.
SISSETON 53
Matthew Nieland 1 1-4 3; Nathan Nigg 2 1-2 5; Hunter Medenwald 0 2-2 2; Ethan Kranhold 7 8-12 22; Dominic White 6 1-3 13; Dustin Moshier 2 0-0 4; Andrew Fitz 2 0-1 4. Totals 20 13-24 53.
FLANDREAU IS 42
Braden Parker 1 0-0 2; Andrew Hart 3 1-2 8; John Grant 2 1-2 5; James Grant 1 0-0 2; Triston Young Bird 4 3-3 11; Ethan Young Bird 2 2-2 6; Galen Ross 2 0-0 5; Keenan Roubideaux 1 1-3 3. Totals 16 8-12 42.
3-Point Field Goals -- Flandreau IS 2 (Andrew Hart 1, Galen Ross 1).

White and Kranhold both have double doubles

The Sisseton Redmen Boys Basketball team traveled to Sioux Falls to play in the Pentagon Classic on Saturday, Jan. 17, taking on the Mobridge/Pollock Tigers, with Sisseton losing a heartbreaker 40-43.
Mobridge jumped out to an early lead, taking a 12-6 lead at the end of the first period. Sisseton went on a run and scored 13 in the second period to cut the Tiger’s lead to 19-22 at the half. In the fourth period, the Redmen tied it up at 33-33, but Mobridge made their free throws down the stretch to hold off the Redmen. The Redmen had a chance to tie at the buzzer, but the shot was off the mark.
Dominic White had a big game, scoring 22 points and grabbing 11 rebounds. Ethan Kranhold scored 12 points and tallied 12 rebounds, giving both White and Kranhold a double double.
Mason Keller had 18 points and 6 rebounds to lead the Tigers. Preston Frederick added 10 points and 5 rebounds.
The Redmen boys will host Tiospa Zina on Tuesday, Jan. 27, and Groton on Thursday, Jan. 29, and will travel to Breckenridge, MN on Friday, Jan. 30.
SISSETON 40
Hunter Medenwald 0 2-2 2; Ethan Kranhold 5 1-1 12; Matthew Nieland 2 0-0 4; Dominic White 7 8-14 22. Totals 14 11-17 40.
MOBRIDGE-POLLOCK 43
Mason Keller 7 1-2 18; Preston Frederick 3 2-4 10; Gary Wollman 1 1-2 3; Noah Chase 1 0-0 2; Dante Fischer 3 2-4 8; Matt Lepke 0 0-1 0; Jordan Bachmeier 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 6-13 43.
Sisseton...................6 19 27 40
Mobridge/Pollock..16 22 33 43

3-Point Field Goals -- Sisseton 1 (Ethan Kranhold); M/P 5 (Mason Keller 3, Preston Frederick 2).
Fouls -- Sisseton 14; M/P 17.
Fouled Out -- None.
Rebounds -- Sisseton 39 (Ethan Kranhold 12; Dominic White 11); M/P 26 (Mason Keller 6).
Turnovers -- Sisseton 15; M/P 11).

Girls get fourth victory with win over Deuel

The Sisseton Redmen Girls Basketball team picked up their fourth victory of the season at home on Monday, Jan. 19, over the Deuel Cardinals 43-34. Click her for more on girls basketball and deuel...

Sisseton wrestlers host quadrangular at Ben Reifel Gym Jan. 22

The Sisseton Redmen hosted a Quadrangular on Jan. 22 in the Ben Reifel Gym. Click here for wrestling results

Sisseton Redmen Winter Sports schedules

2014-15 Boys Basketball

Sat., Dec. 13 Tri-Valley ...............................L 29-51
Tu., Dec. 16 Milbank ................................ W 54-30
Th., Dec. 18 Webster* .................................W 65-53
Fr., Dec. 19 Ortonville ..............................W 52-45
Fr., Jan. 2 Deuel* ......................................W 57-44
Th., Jan. 8 Clark/Willow Lake* (5:15) Away
Fr., Jan. 9 Morris Area ...............................L 44-72
Tu., Jan. 13 Warner ...................................L 30-60
Fr., Jan. 16 Hamlin* ...................................L 48-58
Sat., Jan. 17 Mobridge/Pollock ......................L 40-43
Tu., Jan. 20 Flandreau IS.............................W 53-42
Th., Jan. 22 Roncalli* ...................................L 39-84
Tu., Jan. 27 Tiospa Zina* (5:15) HOME
Th., Jan. 29 Groton Area* (5:15) HOME
Fr., Jan. 30 Breckenridge (6:00) Away
Fr., Feb. 6 Milbank* (5:15) HOME
Tu., Feb. 10 Wheaton (5:00) HOME
Fr., Feb. 13 Redfield/Doland* (5:00) HOME
Tu., Feb. 17 Dell Rapids (4:00) HOME
Fr., Feb. 20 Britton/Hecla* (5:15) Away
Mo.,Mar. 2 Region 1A (4:30/6:00/7:30) SISSETON
Th., Mar. 5 Region 1A (6:00/7:30) SISSETON
Tu., Mar.10 Region 1A (7:00) SISSETON
Mar. 19-21 State A Rapid City

2014-15 Girls Basketball

Tu., Dec. 9 Wheaton Area ...................................L 34-40
Sat., Dec. 13 Tri-Valley .......................................L 44-54
Tu., Dec. 16 Milbank ...........................................L 31-42
Th., Dec. 18 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah Rebels...............L 26-50
Fr., Dec. 19 Webster Area* ...................................L 33-39
Mo., Dec. 22 Ortonville ........................................W 65-33
Tu., Dec. 30 Lisbon ..............................................W 45-44
Tu., Jan. 6 Deuel* ................................................W43-34
Fr., Jan. 9 Clark/Willow Lake*.............................L 28-55
Mo., Jan. 12 Breckenridge ....................................L 35-67
Tu., Jan. 13 Northwestern .....................................L 47-49
Fr., Jan. 16 Hamlin* .............................................L 32-41
Sat., Jan. 17 Sioux Falls Christian ........................W 26-22
Fr., Jan. 23 Roncalli* ............................................L 22-44
Fr., Jan. 30 Groton Area* (5:15) Away
Tu., Feb. 3 Tiospa Zina* (5:00) HOME
Fr., Feb. 6 milbank* (5:15) HOME
Fr., Feb. 13 redfield/doland* (5:00) HOME
Tu., Feb. 17 Dell Rapids (4:00) HOME
Th., Feb. 19 Britton/Hecla* (5:15) HOME
Tu., Feb. 24 Region 1A (4:30/6:00/7:30) Webster
Th., Feb. 26 Region 1A (6:00/7:30) Webster
Tu., Mar. 3 Region 1A (7:00) Webster
Mar. 13-14 State A Watertown

2014-15 Wrestling

Dec. 5-6 Wahpeton Tourney (6:00 & 10:15) Wahpeton
Sat., Dec. 13 Watertown Tourney (10:00) Watertown
Th., Dec. 18 Border West (6:00) Wheaton
Sat., Dec. 20 NEC Tourney* (11:00) HOME
Dec. 26-27 Rumble on the Red (TBA) Fargo
Th., Jan. 8 Britton/Redfield (6:00) HOME
Sat., Jan. 10 Milbank Tourney (8:00) Milbank
Th., Jan. 15 Groton/Webster (6:00) Groton
Sat., Jan. 17 Harrisburg Tourney (10:00) Harrisburg
Th., Jan. 22 Deuel/Milbank (6:00) HOME
Sat., Jan. 24 West Central SD Tourney (10:00) West Central
Th., Jan. 29 Clark/Willow Lake/Ortonville (6:00) Clark
Sat., Jan. 31 Brooking Tourney (9:00) Brookings
Th., Feb. 5 Madison/Milbank (5:30) Madison
Sat., Feb. 21 Region 1A (6:00) Sioux Falls
Feb., 27-28 State A (TBA) Sioux Falls


2014-15 Gymnastics

Tu., Dec. 2 Milbank/Watertown (6:30) Milbank
Th., Dec. 4 Ortonville Invite (6:00) Ortonville
Tu., Dec. 16 Britton/Hecla Invite (6:00) Britton
Sat., Dec. 20 Liebe Drug Invite (11:00) Milbank
Sat., Jan. 3 Sisseton Invite (11:00) HOME
Sat., Jan. 17 Madison Invite (12:00) Madison
Tu., Jan. 20 Deuel Invite (6:30) Clear Lake
Sat., Jan. 24 Watertown Invite (12:00) Watertown
Tu., Jan. 27 Milbank Invite (6:30) Milbank
Sat., Jan. 31 Deuel Invite (TBA) Clear Lake
Th., Feb. 5 NEC/Region 1A (6:00) Clear Lake
Feb. 13-14 State A (TBA) Watertown

Tiospa Zina Winter Schedule

2014-15 Boys Basketball

Dec. 17-20 LNI (Rapid City) . . . . . . . . .TBA
Sat., Dec. 27 Centerville Classic (Centerville) . . TBA
Sat., Jan. 3 Webster* (A) .........................W 74-47
Tu., Jan. 6 Wilmot (A) ............................W 67-40
Mo., Jan. 12 Groton*(H) ........................ W 44-31
Tu., Jan. 13 Aberdeen (A) ........................L 42-66
Sat., Jan. 17 Britton* (A) ........................W 62-61
Tu., Jan. 20 Milbank* (H) .......................W 51-41
Sat., Jan. 24 Redfield* (H) ...................... W 52-36
Tu., Jan. 27 Sisseton* (A) . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6:30
Jan 29-31 DOC (Huron) . . . . . . TBA
Sat., Feb. 7 Flandreau IS (H) . . . . . . . 1:00
Tu., Feb. 10 Clark* (A) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6:30
Sat., Feb. 14 Hamlin* (H) . . . . . . . . . . . . 2:00
Mo., Feb. 23 Deuel* (H) . . . . . . . . . . . 6:30
Mo., Mar. 2 Region 1A (Sisseton) . . . . . 4:30
Th., Mar. 5 Region 1A (Sisseton) . . . . . 6:00
Tu., Mar. 10 Region 1A (Sisseton) . . . . . 7:00
Mar. 19-21 State A (Rapid City) . . . . . . TBA

 

2014-15 Girls Basketball

Tu., Dec. 9 Milbank* ......................L 47-54 OT
Sat., Dec. 13 Deuel* ........................L 21-31
Dec. 17-20 LNI (Rapid City) . . . . . . . . . . TBA
Sat., Dec. 27 Buseman Classic (Centerville) . TBA
Sat., Jan. 3 Webster* ...........................L 27-64
Mo., Jan. 5 Waubay ............................W 61-30
Tu., Jan. 13 Roncalli* ...........................L 32-44
Sat. Jan. 17 Britton* ...........................W 44-42
Sat. Jan. 24 Redfield/Doland* ..............L 51-66
Jan. 29-31 DOC (Huron) . . . . . . . . . . . . TBA
Tu., Feb. 3 Sisseton* (A) . . . . . . . . . . . . 6:30
Sat., Feb. 7 Flandreau IS (H) . . . . . . . . . 1:00
Tu., Feb. 10 Clark* (A) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5:00
Sat., Feb. 14 Hamlin* (H) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2:00
Tu., Feb. 24 Region 1A (Webster) . . . . . . 4:30
Th., Feb. 26 Region 1A (Webster) . . . . . . 6:00
Tu., Mar. 3 Region 1A (Webster) . . . . .7:00
Mar. 12-14 State A (Watertown) . . . . . . TBA

2014-15 Wrestling

Dec. 5-6 Wahpeton Tournament (A) . . . . TBA
Sat., Dec. 13 LaMoure Tournament (A) . . . . . TBA
Sat., Dec. 20 LNI (Rapid City) . . . . . . . . . . TBA
Sat., Dec. 27 Webster Invite (A) . . . . . . . . TBA
Sat., Jan. 17 Storhaug Invite (Lisbon) . . . TBA
Sat., Jan. 24 Kingsbury County (Arlington) . . . . TBA
Sat., Jan. 31 Groton (A) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TBA
Sat., Feb. 21 Region 1B . . . . . . . . . . . . . . TBA
Feb. 27-28 State B Wrestling (Rapid City) . TBA

 

 

Please support our Sponsors

ConnectionFuel Max