courier ad

For the best viewing of our web site we suggest you use Firefox instead of Internet Explorer. Thanks Sisseton Courier web master.

Sports


Golfers take second at Redfield

The Sisseton Redmen Golf Team traveled to Redfield to compete in the Redfield Invite on Tuesday, Sept. 13. Sisseton took second behind Aberdeen Roncalli.
Sisseton’s Nate Nielsen placed second shooting a 73 behind Aberdeen Roncalli’s Lucas Schaefbauer’s 69. Carsten Archer placed fourth shooting a 79, and Hunter Ryan shot an 84 placing seventh. Blake Nielsen shot an 86, and Mitch Hansen shot an 88.
The Redmen Golf Team will host the Sisseton Invite on Thursday, Sept. 22, at Valley View Golf Course starting at 10:00 a.m.

Sisseton’s Archer and Nielsen take top honors

The Sisseton Redmen Golf Team traveled to Groton for the Groton Area Invite at Olive Grove Golf Course on Saturday, Sept. 10. Sisseton’s Carsten Archer was the medalist shooting a 76, and Nate Nielsen took second shooting a 77.
The Sisseton Golf Team took top honors shooting a 326, 14 shots ahead of second place Groton Area’s 340.
Mitch Hansen shot an 85 placing ninth for the Redmen. Hunter Ryan shot an 88, Andrew Kranhold also shot an 88, Blake Nielsen shot a 92, and Nick Renville shot a 119.
The Redmen Golf Team will host the Sisseton Invite on Thursday, Sept. 22, at Valley View Golf Course starting at 10:00 a.m.

Cross Country Team travels to Webster

The Sisseton Redmen Cross Country Team traveled to Webster on Monday, Sept. 12, to compete in the Webster Invite.
Derek Boekelheide of Northwestern was the medalist in the 5K dash in a time of 16:57.08.
Michael Nieland paced the Redmen, placing 14th in a time of 18:51.31. Dane Christopherson took 45th in a time of 21:37.92. Trevor Anderson ran the 5K in 22:33.78, placing 59th, and Harvey Renville took 60th in a time of 22:36.71.
The Redmen will host the Sisseton Invite on Thursday, Sept. 29, at 4:00 p.m.

Sisseton gets first victory

The Sisseton Redmen football team got their first victory of the season on Friday, Sept. 16, 2016 over the Mobridge/Pollock Tigers 37-14..For more on Sisseton and Mobridge football game click here..

Volleyball Team goes 0-3 at Lennox Invite

The Sisseton Redmen Volleyball team went 0-3 at the Lennox Invite held on Saturday, Sept. 10.seton Redmen Volleyball Team hosted the Tiospa Zina Wambdi on Sept. 1 at the Ben Reifel Gym.For more on the Sisseton and Lennox Volleyball story please click here..

Sisseton falls to Milbank Area

The Sisseton Redmen Volleyball Team traveled to Milbank to take on the Bulldogs on Thursday, Sept. 15, with Milbank winning 3-0, 25-8, 25-13 and 27-25.Click here for more of Sisseton and Milbank volleyball match story...

Wheaton defeats Sisseton in volleyball

The Redmen Volleyball team traveled to Wheaton, MN on Tuesday, Sept. 13, to take on the Warriors. Wheaton won the match 3-0, 25-21, 25-5, and 25-11.
MaKenzy Frederick went 6-7 serving with 1 ace and had 7 digs. Kiara LaFromboise had 2 kills on 17 attempts, and Courtney Syverson had 2 kills on 14 attempts. Jacinda Carlson went 6-7 serving, and Haley Duffield was 61-62 setting with 4 assists.
No stats were available for Wheaton.
Wheaton also won the JV match 25-21, 25-17, and the C match 25-10, 25-7.
Sisseton will host Groton on Sept. 22 with a 7:15 start time. Please check the school website for B and C match times.
* * * *
Serving: Sisseton 29-33, 2 aces (MaKenzy Frederick 6-7, 1 ace; Jacinda Carlson 6-7, 0 ace).
Setting: Sisseton 69-70, 5 assists (Haley Duffield 61-62, 4 assists).
Attacks: Sisseton 57-70, 5 kills (Kiara LaFromboise 15-17, 2 kills; Courtney Syverson 10-14, 2 kills).
Digs: Sisseton 22 (MaKenzy Frederick 7).

Sisseton Fall Sports Schedules

FOOTBALL

Fr, Aug 26 Sioux Valley(H).......................................L 8-20 0-1
Fr, Sep 2 Flandreau(A)...............................................L 12-20 0-2
Fr, Sep 16 Mobridge-Pollock(A) ...............................W 37-14 1-2
Fr, Sep 23 Redfield-Doland(HC)................................... 7:00
Fr, Sep 30 Groton Area(A)........................................... 7:00
Fr, Oct 7 Aberdeen Roncalli(H)..................................... 7:00
Fr, Oct 14 Milbank High School(A)............................... 7:00
Th, Oct 20 McCook Central-Montrose(H)....................... 7:00
Tu, Oct 25 Playoffs(TBA)............................................ 7:00
Mo, Oct 31 Playoffs(TBA)............................................7:00
Sa, Nov 5 Playoffs(TBA)............................................. 7:00
Th, Nov 10 State(Vermillion) .......................................7:00

VOLLEYBALL

Tu, Aug 23 Northwestern(H)................................... L 0-3 0-1
Th, Aug 25 Clark/Willow Lake(H)........................... L 1-3 0-2
Th, Sep 1 Tiospa Zina(H) .......................................W 3-1 1-2

Tu, Sep 6 Hankinson(A)........................................... L 0-3 1-3
Th, Sep 8 Wahpeton(A) ............................................L 1-3 1-4
Sa, Sep 10 Lennox Tournament(A) ................lost 3 matches 1-7
Tu, Sep 13 Wheaton Area(A).....................................L 0-3 1-8
Th, Sep 15 Milbank(A) .............................................L 0-3 1-9
Sa, Sep 17 Hamlin Tournament(A).................3rd place 3-1 4-10
Th, Sep 22 Groton Area(H) ......................................7:15
Sa, Sep 24 Milbank Tournament(A) ........................10:00
Th, Sep 29 Redfield-Doland(H)................................ 7:15
Th, Oct 6 Deuel(H) ...................................................7:15
Tu, Oct 11 Great Plains Lutheran(H).........................7:15

Th, Oct 13 Aberdeen Roncalli(H)............................. 7:15
Mo, Oct 17 Britton-Hecla(H) ....................................7:15
Tu, Oct 18 Milbank(H) .............................................7:15

Fr, Oct 21 Webster Area(A)..................................... 7:15
Mo, Oct 24 Hamlin(A) .............................................7:15
Tu, Nov 1 Region 1A (Sisseton)............ 4:30, 6:00, 7:30
Th, Nov 3 Region 1A (Sisseton).................. 6:00 & 7:30
Tu, Nov 8 Region 1A (Sisseton).............................. 7:00

Nov 17-19 State Tournament (Watertown) .............TBD

BOYS GOLF

Mo, Aug 15 Sioux Valley Invite(A).................................. 10:00
Th, Aug 18 Milbank Invite(A)......................................... 10:00
Mo, Aug 22 Dell Rapids Invite(A)..................................... 9:00
Th, Aug 25 NEC (Frankfort)(A)...................................... 10:00
Tu, Aug 30 Aberdeen Invite(A)....................................... 10:00
Tu, Sep 6 Aberdeen Triangular(A)................................... 10:00
Sa, Sep 10 Groton Invite(A) ............................................10:00
Tu, Sep 13 Redfield-Doland Invite(A).............................. 10:00
Mo, Sep 19 Watertown Invite(A)..................................... 10:30
Th, Sep 22 Sisseton Invite(H).......................................... 10:00
Mo, Sep 26 Region 1A (Madison).................................... 10:00
Oct 3-4 State Tournament (Rapid City)............................ 10:00

CROSS COUNTRY

Mo, Aug 29 Milbank(A)....................................... 5:00
Th, Sep 1 Breckenridge(A)................................... 4:30
Tu, Sep 6 Britton-Hecla(A)................................... 4:00
Mo, Sep 12 Webster Area(A)................................ 4:00
Th, Sep 15 Aberdeen Roncalli(A)...........................4:00
Mo, Sep 26 Ortonville(A)..................................... 4:00
Th, Sep 29 Sisseton Invite(H)............................... 4:00
Th, Oct 6 Northeast Conference (Webster)............. 3:30
Th, Oct 13 Region 1A (Webster).......................... 2:00
Sa, Oct 22 State (Huron) .....................................TBD

 

TIOSPA ZINA WINTER SPORTS SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Fr, Sep 2 Lower Brule(H) ............................L 20-42 0-1
Fr, Sep 9 Castlewood(HC)..............................L 0-54 0-2
Fr, Sep 16 McLaughlin(A).............................W 27-12 1-2
Fr, Sep 23 Ipswich(A)............................................. 7:00
Fr, Sep 30 Dupree(H) ..............................................7:00
Fr, Oct 7 Northwestern(A)...................................... 7:00
Fr, Oct 14 Warner(H).............................................. 7:00
Th, Oct 20 Langford(A).......................................... 7:00

VOLLEYBALL

 

Th, Aug 25 Milbank(H).......................................L 0-3 0-1
Th, Sep 1 Sisseton(A)...........................................L 1-3 0-2
Th, Sep 8 Redfield-Doland(H)..............................L 0-3 0-3
Tu, Sep 13 Deuel(A).............................................L 1-3 0-4
Th, Sep 15 Britton-Hecla(A).................................L 0-3 0-5
Sa, Sep 17 Britton-Hecla Jamboree(A).................L 0-3 0-8
Tu, Sep 20 Aberdeen Roncalli(A).........................L 0-3 0-9
Th, Sep 22 Flandreau Indian(H).......................... 5:00
Tu, Sep 27 Wilmot(H)......................................... 6:15
Sep 30-Oct 1 Rapid City Tourney(A) ..................TBD
Tu, Oct 4 Flandreau Indian(A)........................... 5:00
Th, Oct 6 Hamlin(H).......................................... 6:00
Th, Oct 13 Groton Area(A)................................ 6:00
Tu, Oct 18 Clark/Willow Lake(A)....................... 6:00
Mo, Oct 24 Webster(A).......................................6:00

CROSS COUNTRY

Mo, Aug 29 Milbank............................................. 5:00
Tu, Sep 6 Britton-Hecla......................................... 4:00
Mo, Sep 12 Webster Area ......................................4:00
Th, Sep 15 Aberdeen Roncalli............................... 4:00
Mo, Sep 19 Deuel.................................................. 4:00
Mo, Sep 26 Groton Area....................................... 4:00
Th, Sep 29 Sisseton............................................... 4:00
Th, Oct 6 Webster Area (NEC)............................. 3:30
Th, Oct 13 Region 1A (Webster)............................3:30

 


 

Please support our Sponsors

ConnectionFuel Max