courier ad

For the best viewing of our web site we suggest you use Firefox instead of Internet Explorer. Thanks Sisseton Courier web master.

Sports


Redmen girls win golf meet

The Sisseton Redmen Girls Golf Team won the McCook Central/Montrose Invite on Wednesday, May 11, shooting a team score of 280. McCook Central Montrose was second, shooting a 289.
Sisseton’s Jacinda Carlson and Courtney Heath tied at 90 for top score, with Carlson winning medalist honors by a tie breaker. Kelsey Heath took eleventh place, shooting a 100.
Sisseton will travel to Watertown on Monday, May 23, and will host the Sisseton Invite on Thursday, May 26

Girls golf team

GIRLS GOLFERS TAKE FIRST -- Sisseton’s Girls Golf Team took first at the McCook Central/Montrose Invite on May 11, and Jacinda Carlson was the medalist. Pictured (left to right) are Kelsey Heath, Jacinda Carlson and Courtney Heath. ~ Courtesy Photo

Redmen track teams travel to Britton

The Sisseton Redmen Boys and Girls Track teams traveled to Britton on Tuesday, May 10, to compete in the Orville Pfitzer Relays.
Madison Weyand took second place in the 100 meter dash in a time of 13.12 and third in the shot put throwing it 32’10”. Serena Anderson took third place in the 100 meter dash in a time of 13.17. Payten Fischer won the 400 meter dash in a time of 1:04.50 and third in the 200 meter dash in a time of 30.30. Aja Redwing took third in the 400 meter dash in a time of 1:10.90. Abby Steen took sixth place in the 100 meter hurdles in a time of 19.53 and seventh in the 300 meter hurdles in a time of 59.00. Kailee Rinas took first place in the triple jump going 36’6” to qualify for the state track meet and took second in the long jump going 15’10”. The relay team of Weyand, Anderson, Fischer and Redwing placed third in the Medley Relay in a time of 5:19.20.
Ethan Kranhold took fifth in the 100 meter dash in a time of 11:34, won the 400 meter dash in a time of 52.90, and took second in the high jump going 5’11” to qualify for the state. Dustin Moshier took eighth in the 100 meter dash in a time of 11.78, sixth in the 200 meter dash in a time of 25.18, and fourth in the long jump going 18’8.75”. Jhett Prins took sixth in the 200 meter dash in a time of 25.24. Kailen Kirk took sixth in the discus throwing 94’9”. Christian Kirk took sixth in the long jump going 18’2”. Austin Steichen won the 110 meter hurdles in a time of 17.12. Reece Hanson took second in the 110 meter hurdles in a time of 19.43. Adam Schubert took fourth in the 110 meter hurdles in a time of 21.24 and fourth in the 300 meter hurdles in a time of 55.11. The 400 relay team took fourth in a time of 48.84. Team members were Kirk, Moen, Moreno and Calderas. The 800 meter relay time took second in a time of 1:39.30 with members Moen, Kirk, Moreno and Calderas. The medley relay team took first in a time of 4:08.9. Members were Hanson, Schubert, Prins and Azure. The 1600 meter relay team of Moen, Moreno, Calderas and Azure took second in a time of 3.55.10.
The track teams will compete in the Region 1A meet in Groton on Thursday, May 19, starting at 12:00 noon.

 

SISSETON RESULTS
Orville Pfitzer Relays, Britton
Tuesday, May 10, 2016
GIRLS
100 Meter Dash: 2. Madison Weyand, 13.12; 3. Serena Anderson, 13.17.
200 Meter Dash: 3. Payten Fischer, 30.3.
400 Meter Dash: 1. Payten Fischer, 1:04.5; 3. Aja Redwing, 1:10.9.
100 Meter Hurdles: 6. Abby Steen, 19.53.
300 Meter Hurdles:
7. Abby Steen, 59.0.
Medley Relay: 3. Sisseton (Madison Weyand, Serena Anderson, Payten Fischer, Aja Redwing), 5:19.2.
Long Jump: 2. Kailee Rinas, 15.10.
Triple Jump: 1. Kailee Rinas, 36.6.
Shot Put: 3. Madison Weyand, 32-10.
BOYS
100 Meter Dash: 5. Ethan Kranhold, 11.34; 8. Dustin Moshier, 11.78.
200 Meter Dash: 5. Dustin Moshier, 25.18; 6. Jhett Prins, 25.24.
400 Meter Dash: 1. Ethan Kranhold, 52.9.
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Austin Steichen, 17.12; 2. Reece Hanson, 19.43; 4. Adam Schubert, 21.24.
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Adam Schubert, 55.11.
400 Meter Relay: 4. Sisseton (Christian Kirk, Matthew Moen, Norvin Moreno, Daniel Calderas Pina), 48.84.
800 Meter Relay: 2. Sisseton (Matthew Moen, Christian Kirk, Norvin Moreno, Daniel Calderas Pina), 1:39.3.
Medley Relay: 1. Sisseton (Reece Hanson, Adam Schubert, Jhett Prins, Phalen Azure), 4:08.9.
1600 Meter Relay: 2. Sisseton (Matthew Moen, Norvin Moreno, Daniel Calderas Pina, Phalen Azure), 3:55.1.
Long Jump: 4. Dustin Moshier, 18-8.75; 6. Christian Kirk, 18-2.
High Jump: 2. Ethan Kranhold, 5-11.
Discus: 6. Kailen Kirk, 94-9.

Redmen host Twilight track meet

The Sisseton Redmen Athletic Complex was the site of the Twilight track meet held Friday, May 6. Lisbon, ND won both the girls and boys team titles. The Redmen placed fifth in both the girls and boys divisions.
Madison Weyand took fourth in the 100 meter dash in a time of 13.85 and fourth in the shot put throwing 30’9.5” and seventh in the discus with a 86’8” throw. Melody Martenson took sixth in the 100 meter dash in a time of 14.04, and teammate Serena Anderson took seventh in a time of 14.06 in the 100 meter dash. Payten Fischer took third in the 200 meter dash in a time of 29.20, and second in the 400 meter dash in a time of 1:04.61. The 4x100 meter relay team consisting of Weyand, Frederick, Martenson and Anderson took second in a time of 54.65. The 4x200 meter relay team of Frederick, Martenson, Fischer and Anderson took second in a time of 1:57.32. Karlie Karst took third in the pole vault going 6’3:. Kailee Rinas took first in the long jump going 15’7” and fourth in the triple jump going 31’11”.
Ethan Kranhold took first place in the 400 meter dash in a time of 52.49 and third in the high jump going 5’6”. Phalen Azure took fourth in the 1600 meter run in a time of 5:07.41. Austin Steichen took third in the 110 meter hurdles in a time of 17.56 and sixth in the pole vault going 10’6”, and Reece Hanson took sixth place in the 110 meter hurdles in a time of 19.92. The 4x100 meter relay team of Nieland, Pina, Prins and Moshier took third place in a time of 47.62. The 4x200 meter relay team of Pina, Kirk, Moen and Moreno took third in a time of 1:40.60. The 4x400 meter relay team took fifth place in a time of 4:01.39 with members Azure, Pina, Moen and Moreno. The 1600 meter sprint medley relay team of Nieland, Moshier, Prins and Azure took second in a time of 4:07.12. Kirk placed fourth in the long jump going 19’4.5”.
The Region 1A Track Meet will be held in Groton on Thursday, May 19, starting at noon.

 

SISSETON RESULTS
Sisseton Twilight
Friday, May 6, 2016
GIRLS

100 Meter Dash: 4. Madison Weyand, 13.85; 6. Melody Martenson, 14.04; 7. Serena Anderson, 14.06; 24. MaKenzy Frederick, 15.62.
200 Meter Dash: 3. Payten Fischer, 29.20; 12. Serena Anderson, 30.70; 25. Elise Heesch, 33.31.
400 Meter Dash: 2. Payten Fischer, 1:04.61.
800 Meter Run: 10. Aja Redwing, 2:51.01.
100 Meter Hurdles: 13. Abby Steen, 20.88; 16. Katlyn Joyce, 22.71.
4x100 Meter Relay: 2. Sisseton (Madison Weyand, MaKenzy Frederick, Melody Martenson, Serena Anderson), 54.65.
4x200 Meter Relay: 2. Sisseton (MaKenzy Frederick, Melody Martenson, Payten Fischer, Serena Anderson), 1:57.32.
Pole Vault: 3. Karlie Karst, 6-3; Emma Dahl, NH.
Long Jump: 1. Kailee Rinas, 15-7.5; Elise Heesch, ND.
Triple Jump: 4. Kailee Rinas, 31-11.
Shot Put: 4. Madison Weyand, 32-9.5; Kellie Karst, ND.
Discus: 7. Madison Weyand, 86-8; 19. Courtney Syverson, 65-1; 20. Kellie Karst, 63-2; 22. Sheridan Swanson, 62-7.
BOYS
100 Meter Dash: 10. Dustin Moshier, 12.27; 16. (tie) Christian Kirk and Norvin Moreno, 12.57; 18. Matthew Moen, 12.81; 25. Derrick Neely, 13.92.
200 Meter Dash: 19. Derrick Neely, 28.46; 21. Adam Schubert, 29.28; 23. Reece Hanson, 29.66.
400 Meter Dash: 1. Ethan Kranhold, 52.49.
1600 Meter Run: 4. Phalen Azure, 5:07.41.
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Austin Steichen, 17.56; 6. Reece Hanson, 19.92; 9. Adam Schubert, 22.16.
300 Meter Hurdles: 13. Adam Schubert, 54.51.
4x100 Meter Relay: 3. Sisseton (Matthew Nieland, Daniel Calderas Pina, Jhett Prins, Dustin Moshier), 47.62.
4x200 Meter Relay: 3. Sisseton (Daniel Calderas Pina, Christian Kirk, Matthew Moen, Norvin Moreno), 1:40.60.
4x400 Meter Relay: 5. Sisseton (Phalen Azure, Daniel Calderas Pina, Matthew Moen, Norvin Moreno), 4:01.39.
1600 Sprint Medley: 2. Sisseton (Matthew Nieland, Dustin Moshier, Jhett Prins, Phalen Azure), 4:07.12.
High Jump: 3. Ethan Kranhold, 5-6.
Pole Vault: 6. Austin Steichen, 10-6; 9. Reece Hanson, 9-0; 10. Braimen Steen,7-6.
Long Jump: 4. Christian Kirk, 19-4.5; 9. Dustin Moshier, 18-6.5; 11. Matthew Nieland, 18-3.
Shot Put: 14. Kailen Kirk, 33-8.5; 28. Challenge Meng, 30-6.5.
Discus: 25. Kailen Kirk, 84-7; 28. Challenge Meng, 83-7.

Ethan Kranhold

CLEARING THE BAR -- Sisseton’s Ethan Kranhold clears 5’6” in the high jump at the Sisseton Twilight Track Meet on Friday, May 6. ~ Courier Photo

Sisseton Spring Sports Schedules

Track

Tu., Apr. 5 Milbank Area Invite (A) .......................3:30
Fr., Apr. 8 Lac qui Parle Valley Invite (A) .............4:30
Tu., Apr. 12 Milbank Area Invite ...........................3:30
Tu., Apr. 19 Deuel Invite (A)..................................3:00
Th., Apr. 21 Tiospa Zina Invite (A) .......................3:30
Fr., Apr. 22 Watertown Invite (A)........................11:30
Tu., Apr. 26 Groton Area (A)..............................12:00
Fr., Apr. 29 Sisseton Relays (H)............................1:00
Tu., May 3 Milbank Area Invite (A)......................3:00
Fr., May 6 Sisseton Invite (H)................................5:00
Tu., May 10 Britton/Hecla Invite (A)....................2:00
Fr., May 13 Nec (Clark/Willow Lake)................11:00
Th., May 19 Region 1A (Groton) ......................12:00
May 27-28 State A (TBA) ..................................TBA

Girls Golf

Th., Apr. 7 Hamlin Invite (A).....................................12:00
We., Apr. 20 Ortonville Invite (A)..............................10:00
Mo., Apr. 25 Milbank Area Invite (A) .......................10:00
Th., Apr. 28 Milbank Area Invite (A).........................10:00
Mo., May 2 Roncalli Invite (A)...................................10:00
Tu., May 3 Dell Rapids Invite (A)................................9:00
Mo., May 9 Groton Area Invite (A) ...........................10:00
Th., May 12 Madison Invite (A).................................11:00
Mo., May 16 NEC (Milbank) ....................................10:00
Mo., May 23 Watertown Invite (A)............................10:30
Th., May 26 Sisseton Invite (H).................................10:00
Tu., May 31 Region 1A (Madison)............................10:00
June 6-7 State A (Hot Springs) . . . . . . . TBA

 

 


Please support our Sponsors

ConnectionFuel Max