State B Wrestling Tournament results

Eight Sisseton Redmen wrestlers competed in the State B Wrestling Tournament held Friday and Saturday, Feb. 24-25, in Sioux Falls, with three wrestlers placing -- Josh Currence at 220 lbs., Justin Brockel at 170 lbs., and Braimen Steen at 113 lbs. All three claimed eighth place.
Sisseton results from the State B Tourney are as follows:
Andrew Toelle
106 lbs.

Championship Round 1 - Lost to McCoy Peterson of Philip (Fall 0:35)
Consolation Round 1 - Lost to Jacob Steiger of Mobridge-Pollock (Fall 4:04)
Braimen Steen
113 lbs.
8th Place

Championship Round 1 - Lost to Jayden Coller of Philip (Fall 0:50)
Consolation Round 1 - Won over Dawson Janke of Lead Deadwood (Fall 0:54)
Consolation Round 2 - Won over Hayden Pierret of Garretson (Fall 2:14)
Consolation Round 3 - Lost to Hunter Pranger of Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica (Fall 2:27)
7th Place Match - Lost to Tate Haider of Wolsey/Wessington (Dec 9-2).
Keanan Pikarski
120 lbs.

Championship Round 1 - Won over Colton Borah of Wolsey/Wessington (Dec 8-2)
Quarterfinals - Lost to Jackson Eklund of Burke/Gregory (MD 12-1)
Consolation Round 2 - Lost to Carson Pinske of Lead Deadwood (Dec 6-4)
Dane Christopherson
126 lbs.

Championship Round 1 - Lost to Dylan Hanisch of Canton (Fall 1:55)
Consolation Round 1 - Won over Hunter Borah of Beresford/Alcester-Hudson (Fall 3:40)
Counsolation Round 2 - Lost to Blade Forman of Miller/Highmore-Harrold (Fall 2:25)
Colbey Lehrke
132 lbs.

Championship Round 1 - Won over Teigan Clark of Sunshine Bible Academy (Dec. 9-2)
Quarterfinals - Lost to Stas Sutera of Bon Homme/Scotland (Fall 2:00)
Consolation Round 2 - Lost to JD Carter of Stanley County (Dec. 3-2)
Justin Brockel
170 lbs.
8th Place

Championship Round 1 - Won over Kade Hellmann of Bon Homme/Scotland (Fall 2:11)
Quarterfinals - Lost to Trey Nachtigall of Hot Springs (Dec 9-4)
Consolation Round 2 - Won over Sterling Lee of Harding County (SV-1 5-4)
Consolation Round 3 - Lost to Logan Donelan of Elk Point Jefferson (SV-1 7-5)
7th Place Match - Lost to Caleb Orris of Clark/Willow Lake (Fall 3:00)
Josh Currence
220 lbs.
8th Place

Championship Round 1 - Won over Dalton Martian of Mobridge-Pollock (Fall 5:31)
Quarterfinals - Lost to Brandon Peterson of Lemmon (Dec 1-0)
Consolation Round 2 - Won over Jory Rodgers of Philip (MD 10-2)
Consolation Round 3 - Lost to Jesse Hastings of Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica (Fall 2:06)
7th Place Match - Lost to Willie Heiberger of Tri Valley (Fall 4:52)
Kaeden Metz
285 lbs.

Championship Round 1 - Lost to Trent Rus of Berseford/Alcester-Hudson (Fall 1:22)
Consolation Round 1 - Lost to Adam Miller of Canton (Fall 4:00)

 

Please support our Sponsors

ConnectionFuel Max