Sisseton track teams take seventh place

The Sisseton Redmen track team traveled to Milbank on Saturday, May 9, to compete in the NEC track meet, with both the girls and boys track teams taking seventh place.
Groton Area won the girls meet, and Aberdeen Roncalli won the boys NEC meet.
Sisseton’s Abby Drew won the 100 meter dash in a time of 12.69 and placed fourth in the 200 meter dash in a time of 27.64. The team of MaKenzy Frederick, Kailee Rinas, Melody Martenson and Abby Drew won the girls 4x100 meter relay with a time of 53.68. Gena Cornelius won the girls high jump with a jump of 5’. Karlie Karst placed second in the pole vault with a jump of 6’.
The Redmen boys 4x200 meter relay team won with a time of 1:37.32. Members of the team were Matthew Nieland, Dustin Lehrke, Ethan Kranhold and Dustin Moshier. They also placed second in the 4x100 meter relay in a time of 46.23. Austin Steichen took third in the pole vault with a jump of 9’. Logan Grimm took fourth place in the pole vault with a jump of 8’6” and Dustin Moshier placed third in the long jump going 19’6.75”.
The Region track meet will be held on Thursday, May 21, in Aberdeen.

SISSETON RESULTS
NEC Meet ~ May 9, 2015
GIRLS

100 Meter Dash: 1. Abby Drew, 12.69.
200 Meter Dash: 4. Abby Drew, 27.64; 8. Madison Weyand, 29.07.
400 Meter Dash: 14. Courtney Syverson, 1:12.72; 15. Gena Cornelius, 1:15.20; Halie Williams, NT.
800 Meter Run: Cassie Haubris, NT; Emily Weatherstone, NT.
1600 Meter Run: 15. Mia Estwick, 7:01.28; Cassie Haubris, NT.
300 Meter Hurdles: 15. Abby Steen, 58.20.
4x100 Meter Relay: 2. Sisseton (Frederick, Rinas, Martenson, Drew), 53.68.
4x200 Meter Relay: 3. Sisseton, 1:58.15.
4x400 Meter Relay: Sisseton, NT.
1600 Sprint Medley: 5. Sisseton (Weyand, Pikarski, Estwick, Syverson), 5:12.36.
High Jump: 1. Gena Cornelius, 5-0.
Pole Vault: 2. Karlie Karst, 6-0.
Long Jump: 9. Kendra Pikarski, 13-11; 10. Kailee Rinas, 13-6.75.
Triple Jump: 7. Kailee Rinas, 30-3.
Shot Put: 10. Madison Weyand, 26-2.5; 17. Veronika Greseth, 20-1; Cassie Haubris, ND.
Discus: 12. Madison Weyand, 70-9; 19. Veronika Greseth, 40-6; Cassie Haubris, ND.
BOYS
200 Meter Dash:
15. Koben Huber, 26.97; 16. Logan Grimm, 27.07; 18. Adam Schubert, 27.36.
400 Meter Dash: 13. Koben Huber, 1:02.87; 15. Spencer Weatherstone, 1:06.14.
800 Meter Run: 12. Kevin Huber, 2:31.45.
1600 Meter Run: 9. Phalen Azure, 5:15.20; 19. Michael Nieland, 5:48.60; Dane Gill, NT.
3200 Meter Run: 10. Michael Nieland, 12:09.92.
300 Meter Hurdles: 11. Adam Schubert, 55.59.
4x100 Meter Relay: 2. Sisseton (Nieland, Lehrke, Kranhold, Moshier), 46.23.
4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Sisseton (Nieland, Lehrke, Kranhold, Moshier), 1:37.32.
4x400 Meter Relay: 8. Sisseton (Gill, Azure, Medenwald, Hoernis), 4:08.47.
4x800 Meter Relay: 6. Sisseton (Steichen, Azure, Hoernis, Gill), 9:43.00.
1600 Sprint Medley: 8. Sisseton (Guy, Grimm, Medenwald, Hoernis), 4:32.68.
High Jump: 6. Ethan Kranhold, 5-4; 8. Matthew Nieland, 5-2; Spencer Weatherstone, NH.
Pole Vault: 3. Austin Steichen, 9-0; 4. Logan Grimm, 8-6.
Long Jump: 3. Dustin Moshier, 19-6.75; 8. Matthew Nieland, 18-11.
Triple Jump: 9. Dustin Moshier, 37-8.5; 10. Ethan Kranhold, 36-11.
Shot Put: 19. Michael Nieland, 25-2.5.
Discus: 13. Michael Nieland, 82-2.

Abby Drew

DREW BREAKS RECORD -- Abby Drew broke the Sisseton High School record for the 100 meter dash at the NEC meet in Milbank on Saturday, May 9, with a time of 12.67. The previous record was held by Kari Horton with a time of 12.81. Drew’s time also qualified her for state. ~ Courtesy Photo

Please support our Sponsors

ConnectionFuel Max